Thursday Apr 18, 2024
Thursday Apr 18, 2024

General Election-2022 update: Results of 157 seats under FPTP out


Nepalnews
RSS
2022 Nov 27, 22:20, Kathmandu

The results of 157 seats out of 165 of House of Representatives (HoR) under the First-Past-The-Post (FPTP) have come out as of 7:00 pm today in which Nepali Congress (NC) continues to lead.

As per the latest vote count update and final result, Nepali Congress has obtained 53 seats, CPN (UML) is trailing with 42 followed by CPN (Maoist Centre) with 17 seats.

Similarly, CPN (Unified Socialist) got 10 seats while Rastriya Swatantra Party and Rastriya Prajatantra Party got seven seats each. Janata Samajwadi Party got six seats.

Lokatantrik Samajwadi Party secured victory in four seats, Nagarik Unmukti Party in 3, Nepal Workers and Peasants Party, Rastriya Janamorcha and Janamat Party in one each. Likewise, five independent candidates have been elected to HoR under the FPTP, the Commissions said.

Vote counting in Dolakha, Bajura and Syangja districts could not be held yet owing to disputes among the political parties' representatives and candidates contesting the parliamentary elections regarding the vote rigging.

The Commission decided to hold reelection in some polling centres within December 1 this year while reelection was held in Bajura on Saturday.

Who won from which party?

Prime Minister and Nepali Congress President Sher Bahadur Deuba, leaders Yogesh Sherchan, Tek Bahadur Gurung, Prakashman Singh, Santosh Chalise, Gagan Kumar Thapa, Pradeep Poudel, Mohan Acharya, Udaya Shumsher JBR, Shankar Bhandari and Rajendra Kumar KC were elected to the HoR.

Similarly, other NC candidates emerging victorious include Ramesh Kumar Rijal, Hridaya Ram Thani, Ramhari Khatiwada, Bishwa Prakash Sharma, Ajay Kumar Chaurasiya, Rajendra Bajagain, Kham Bahadur Garbuja, Pushpa Bahadur Shah, Bir Bahadur Balayar, Dilendra Prasad Badu, Ramesh Lekhak, NP Saud, Dikpal Kumar Shahi, Durlabh Thapa, Shashank Koirala, Ramchandra Poudel, Kishore Singh Rathore, Dev Prakash Timalsina, Dinesh Kumar Yadav, Ramnath Adhikari and Purna Bahadur Khadka.

According to the Election Commission, elected in the HoR from NC are Bishnu Kumar Karki, Shyam Kumar Ghimire, Deepak Giri, Sanjay Gautam, Binod Chaudhary, Ramkrishna Yadav, Mohan Bahadur Basnet, Shekhar Koirala, Dilliraj Panta, Chandrakanta Bhandari, Raju Thapa, Deepak Khadka, Surendra Raj Acharya, Sita Gurung, Sunil Kumar Sharma, Arjun Narsingh KC, Tejulal Chaudhary, Ain Bahadur Shahi, Mahendra Kumar Raya, Dig Bahadur Limbu and Purna Bahadur Tamang.

From CPN (UML), Ambar Bahadur Rayamajhi, Krishna Gopal Shrestha, Prem Bahadur Maharjan, Gokarna Bista, Devraj Ghimire, KP Sharma Oli, Yogesh Bhattarai, Raj Kumar Gupta, Top Bahadur Rayamajhi, Surya Thapa, Prithivi Subba Gurung, Mahesh Bartaula, Manbir Rai, Padam Giri, Lal Prasad Sanwa Limbu, Basudev Ghimire, and Rajendra Kumar Rai won in the HoR.

Furthermore, the Commission shared that (CPN) UML's Bidhya Bhattarai, Surya Prasad Dhakal, Ram Shankar Yadav, Damodar Bhandari, Tara Lama Tamang, Balaram Adhikari, Basanta Kumar Nemwang, Damodar Poudel 'Bairagi', Hari Prasad Uprety, Jwala Kumari Shah, Achyut Prasad Mainali, Juli Mahato and Man Bahadur Gurung secured victory.

Leelanath Shrestha, Thakur Prasad Gaire, Rishikesh Pokharel, Mangal Prasad Gupta, Bishnu Poudel, Gokul Banskota, Narayan Prasad Acharya, Chabilal Bishwakarma, Bim Acharya, Subash Nemwang, Laxmi Mahato Koiri and Mahesh Basnet were also CPN (UML)'s victorious candidates.

From CPN (Maoist Centre), party's Chairperson Pushpa Kamal Dahal 'Prachanda', its leaders Janardan Sharma, Barshaman Pun, Devendra Poudel, Shakti Bahadur Basnet, Sudan Kirati, Madhav Sapkota, Amanlal Modi, Hit Bahadur Tamang, Ram Kumar Rai, Lekhnath Dahal, Rekha Sharma, Purna Bahadur Gharti, Mahendra Ray Yadav, Surya Prasad Tamang (Dong), Tshiring Dambul Lama (Bhote) and Mahendra Bahadur Shahi were elected, informed Commission.

Candidates wining from CPN (Unified Socialist) are party chairperson Madhav Kumar Nepal, leaders Rajendra Prasad Pandey, Dhan Bahadur Buda, Ambar Bahadur Thapa, Krishna Kumar Shrestha, Sher Bahadur Kunwar, Prakash Jwala, Met Mani Chaudhary, Prem Bahadur Ale and Bhanubhakta Joshi.

Winning from Rastriya Swatantra Party are Rabi Lamichhane, Sobita Gautam, Ganesh Parajuli, Biraj Bhakta Shrestha, Hari Dhakal, Sishir Khanal and Toshima Karki.

Janata Samajbadi Party's candidates Pradeep Yadav, Nawal Kishore Shah Sudi, Deepak Karki, Ram Sahayak Prasad Yadav, Raj Kishore Yadav and Birendra Prasad Mahato secured a win.

Rastriya Prajatantra Party's candidates Rajendra Lingden, Bikram Pandey, Dhawal Shumsher Rana, Deepak Bahadur Singh, Dhruba Bahadur Pradhan, Deepak Bohora and Gyanendra Bahadur Shahi were elected HoR members.

Lokatantrik Samajwadi Party's Chairperson Mahantha Thakur, Sarbendranath Shukla, Sharatsingh Bhandari and Ram Prakash Chaudhary were elected.

From Rastriya Janamorcha, Chitra Bahadur KC emerged victorious while Prem Suwal from Nepal Workers and Peasants Party's and Chandrakant Raut from Janamat Party.

Independent candidates securing victory to HoR are Amresh Kumar Singh, Yogesh Mandal, Prabhu Shah, Kiran Kumar Shah and Lalbir Chaudhary, the Commission said.

READ ALSO:

first-past-the-post House of Representatives Nepali Congress Rastriya Swatantra Party
Nepal's First Online News Portal
Published by Nepalnews Pvt Ltd
Editor: Raju Silwal
Information Department Registration No. 1505 / 076-77

Contact

KMC-02, UttarDhoka,
Lazimpat, Nepal

Newsroom
+977–01–4445751 / 4445754

E-mail
[email protected] [email protected]

Terms of Use Disclaimer
© NepalNews. 2021 All rights reserved. | Nepal's First News Portal